Skip to content
Visa

Singapore visa

Singapore Visa for Turkmenistan: Requirements & Form 14A

Turkmen ordinary passport holders need a Singapore entry visa for ordinary visits. ICA's Turkmenistan page also notes that holders of diplomatic, official and service passports do not need a visa for entry, so check the passport type before preparing Form 14A.

Do not confuse this with the 96-hour Visa-Free Transit Facility. ICA lists Turkmenistan separately for VFTF, which may apply only when the itinerary is a genuine transit to or from a third country and the traveller meets the current conditions. For an ordinary Singapore stay, prepare the entry visa route instead.

Singapore visa for Turkmen citizens 2026

Fast answer

Entry visa required?
Yes, apply before travel
Form 14A route
VisatoSingapore prepares Form 14A and supports eligible filing
SG Arrival Card
Still submit the free SG Arrival Card where ICA requires it
Visa on arrival
Not available for this route
Final decision
ICA decides visa approval and checkpoint entry

Your travel document determines whether you need a visa. If you apply abroad, check the Singapore Overseas Mission serving where you live: it may use an appointed agent or its own procedure. An eligible contact in Singapore may instead use ICA's online route.

Start your Singapore visa

Answer a few quick questions — you can start in about a minute.

Official sources

Last updated: 2026-08-26

  • ICA — visa requirements
  • ICA — Visa-Free Transit Facility

Document consistency check

Turkmenistan documents: use the country page and shared checklist together

Do not treat a country page, a Form 14A PDF or an old agent list as the whole file. Start with the passport-specific route, then use the shared checklist to catch mismatched names, dates, bookings, funds, local-contact details and SG Arrival Card confusion before filing.

Common questions for Turkmenistan travellers

What is different for Turkmen passport holders

The checks below are specific to Turkmen passport holders and the routes they usually take. Each one links to the full answer.

Turkmenistan requirement check: keep the evidence narrow before listing documents

For Turkmen passport holders, a good requirement answer avoids broad package claims and stays close to the exact Singapore visit, submitter path and onward route.

What to check (4)
  • Confirm entry, transit or VFTF route before listing documents or fees.
  • Keep passport, Form 14A, stay, funds and onward evidence focused on the same trip dates.
  • Separate private preparation help from official requirements and the free SG Arrival Card.
  • Do not reuse a generic Central Asia checklist when the route is a stopover, self-transfer or narrow VFTF question.

Turkmenistan document check: keep purpose and route evidence narrow

For Turkmen passport holders, the document pack should avoid broad, unfocused evidence and instead prove the exact Singapore visit route.

What to check (3)
  • Use the same passport spelling and date format across Form 14A, airline booking and accommodation evidence.
  • Show the short-visit purpose clearly, especially if the traveller is moving through several countries.
  • If VFTF or transit is being assessed, keep onward-ticket and qualifying-document evidence separate from ordinary entry-visa papers.

Turkmenistan fee check: avoid one-price package promises

For Turkmen passport holders, a reliable fee answer should stay narrow: exact route, exact support scope, one stay address and current authority wording.

What to check (5)
  • Compare costs only after identifying whether the case is ordinary entry, transit, self-transfer or VFTF assessment.
  • Use current ICA, Mission or permitted-route sources instead of fixed forum, travel-package or agency quotes.
  • Separate VisatoSingapore preparation support from official fees, route-specific payment steps and free arrival-card handling.
  • Tie the quote to one passport, one Singapore stay address and one intended entry window; an open-ended Ashgabat travel package is not a usable Form 14A scope.
  • Ask who will submit the file and return the application reference. A fee without a named permitted route or deliverable is not enough to track an e-Visa result later.

Turkmenistan e-Visa check: tie the result to one narrow filed route

For Turkmen passport holders, the safe e-Visa route is deliberately narrow: one filed Form 14A case, one submitter reference, one stay address and one Singapore entry plan.

What to check (3)
  • Keep the printout tied to the permitted submitter that handled Form 14A, not to a broad travel-package promise.
  • Check the travel window against the entry date, stay address, funding story and onward route in the same file.
  • If transit or VFTF is involved, verify it as a separate route question before letting the e-Visa result drive boarding decisions.

Turkmenistan photo check: keep the scope narrow

For Turkmen passport holders, a useful photo check stays close to the exact Singapore visit and avoids broad package claims.

What to check (3)
  • Prepare the photo only after confirming whether the case is ordinary entry, transit or VFTF assessment.
  • Use a clear recent passport-style image and keep it with Form 14A, passport biodata, stay and onward evidence.
  • Do not bundle photo preparation, SG Arrival Card and visa approval into one vague service promise.

Turkmenistan processing check: narrow the case before timing it

For Turkmen passport holders, the safest timing advice stays narrow: exact route, exact submitter and current supporting evidence.

What to check (3)
  • Decide whether the case is ordinary entry, transit or VFTF assessment before discussing visa-processing days.
  • Count timing only after passport, photo, Form 14A, stay and onward evidence are ready for filing.
  • Avoid broad package promises that mix visa processing, SG Arrival Card and travel planning into one timeline.

Turkmenistan transit check: prove one Ashgabat route before relying on VFTF

For Turkmen passport holders, transit guidance should ask for one narrow Ashgabat, Istanbul, Gulf or other departure-route file before any VFTF or entry-visa decision is made.

What to check (4)
  • Document the arrival flight, next flight, baggage handling, boarding-pass sequence and whether the passenger can stay airside.
  • If VFTF is the theory, compare current ICA conditions with the exact qualifying document, onward sector and route direction.
  • If the route includes a stopover, hotel, separate-ticket re-check-in or landside transfer, prepare the normal entry-visa file instead.
  • Keep agent-package claims, service payments and SG Arrival Card timing outside the transit eligibility evidence.

Turkmenistan status check: one submitter, one entry plan, one result

For Turkmen passport holders, the safe status route is narrow: it should name the submitter, reference and exact Singapore entry plan behind the result.

What to check (4)
  • Ask the permitted submitter how the result will be retrieved or printed before trusting any generic tracking claim.
  • Match the e-Visa window to one entry date, one stay address and one onward route.
  • If the real issue is transit or VFTF, move that review outside the entry-visa status page.
  • Keep broad travel-package promises out of the status file; the lookup should match the filed Form 14A case.

Turkmenistan application check: prove one entry need before any filing step

For Turkmen passport holders, the application should not start from a broad transit shortcut; it should first prove one Singapore entry need, one stay address, one onward route and one permitted submitter path.

What to check (4)
  • Confirm baggage, onward boarding and immigration clearance before treating the route as an entry-visa application.
  • If entry is needed, prepare Form 14A around one stay address, funding story, submitter reference and onward route.
  • Keep service payment, SG Arrival Card and VFTF checks outside the evidence used to justify the application.
  • Avoid mixing a stopover file with a through-transfer file; choose the route before collecting payment or documents.

Turkmenistan rejection check: narrow the evidence to one trip

For Turkmen passport holders, a refusal review should avoid broad package claims and focus the file on one exact Singapore visit.

What to check (5)
  • Decide whether the case is entry, transit or VFTF assessment before preparing a reapplication.
  • Keep Form 14A, passport, photo, stay, funds and onward evidence tied to the same dates.
  • Do not bundle SG Arrival Card, travel planning and visa filing into one unexplained refusal fix.
  • Replace an open-ended Ashgabat travel package with one Singapore address, one arrival window and one permitted submitter that can explain the filing route.
  • Keep the old application reference and list each material correction; a fresh passport copy with the same inconsistent purpose is not a meaningful reapplication plan.

Transit / VFTF route check

VFTF Singapore for Turkmenistan passport holders: check transit before Form 14A

Turkmenistan passport holders may qualify for ICA's 96-hour Visa-Free Transit Facility when in transit to or from a third country. Under ICA's conditions for CIS, Georgia, Turkmenistan and Ukraine, you need a valid onward air ticket departing Singapore within 96 hours. Departure must be by air. An extension of stay is not allowed. ICA assesses entry at the checkpoint; meeting the conditions does not guarantee entry.

Official source: ICA — Visa-Free Transit Facility. Reviewed against ICA on 13 September 2026.

Application journey for Turkmenistan travellers

Start here to keep the trip planning simple. This sequence separates entry visas, the free SG Arrival Card, transit checks and long-term passes before you choose a filing route or lock in travel dates.

  1. 1

    Check the passport rule

    Confirm the live ICA rule for your passport and travel document. Transit/VFTF can change the route, but it is not the same as an ordinary Singapore visit visa.

  2. 2

    Prepare Form 14A in English

    Use passport-matching Latin letters for names, birth details, travel dates, Singapore address/local contact, occupation and visit purpose.

  3. 3

    Reconcile the supporting documents

    Check passport validity, photo, itinerary, accommodation, funds/employment evidence and translations so the file tells one consistent story.

  4. 4

    Choose a permitted filing route

    Use a real local contact, strategic partner, Singapore Overseas Mission, authorised visa agent, or VisatoSingapore where your case is eligible. Avoid fake sponsors.

  5. 5

    Travel with the right paperwork

    If approved, carry the e-Visa with your passport and submit the free SG Arrival Card when ICA requires it. ICA still decides entry at the checkpoint.

How Turkmenistan travellers should choose a filing route

The steady path is current ICA guidance, a complete Form 14A and a real eligible filing route. We help you understand which route fits before you start the application.

Start with ICA and Mission rules

Use ICA and the relevant Singapore Overseas Mission for live requirements, fees, forms, VFTF, SG Arrival Card, and final decisions. VisatoSingapore explains the route; it does not replace official rules.

Use VisatoSingapore for eligible Form 14A cases

We prepare Form 14A, review document mismatches, guide the local-contact route, and submit eligible entry-visa cases through the permitted path. ICA decides approval and entry.

Use DIY only with a real local contact

DIY can work if you have a real Singapore contact with Singpass/Corppass or another permitted route. A hotel booking, copied sponsor details, or fake contact is not a safe route.

Do not mix this with work, study, or family passes

This page is about Singapore travel/entry visas and Form 14A. Work passes, Student's Pass, Dependant's Pass, and long-term family routes are separate ICA or MOM processes; our pages on those topics are informational.

Frequently asked

Do Turkmen passport holders need a Singapore visa?

Holders of ordinary passports issued by Turkmenistan need a Singapore entry visa before an ordinary short visit. Other passport or travel-document types may follow different rules. Verify the exact document on ICA's live country page before paying or booking tight travel.

What is the core checklist for Turkmen passport holders?

Prepare the current ICA checklist: passport, completed Form 14A, recent passport-style photo, travel plan, accommodation or contact details where relevant, and evidence that the short visit is funded.

Are Singapore visa fees fixed for Turkmen passport holders?

Official processing fees and mission or filing-route practices can change. Treat any summary as subject to live ICA or Mission verification before payment.

Is the Singapore e-Visa a passport stamp for Turkmen passport holders?

No. Where approved, the Singapore entry visa is issued electronically and is usually printed or retrieved by the permitted submitter. It is not a checkpoint-entry guarantee; ICA decides entry at arrival.

Can Turkmen passport holders use a phone photo for Form 14A?

A clear phone photo may work if it matches ICA's current passport-style requirements. Verify the live ICA photo specification before submission because upload and image rules can change.

Is Singapore visa processing time fixed for Turkmen passport holders?

No. Timing depends on the live ICA or Mission route, submission quality and any follow-up checks. Apply with buffer and verify current official guidance before booking tight travel.

Can Turkmen passport holders rely on Singapore's 96-hour VFTF?

Transit is route-specific. Under ICA's separate CIS/Georgia/Turkmenistan/Ukraine VFTF route, Turkmen passport holders must be in transit to or from a third country, hold a confirmed onward air ticket and depart Singapore by air within 96 hours. ICA does not publish the India/PRC qualifying-visa or long-term-pass condition for this group. VFTF is not pre-approved; ICA decides entry at the checkpoint.

Can Turkmen passport holders check Singapore visa status by passport number only?

Do not rely on passport-number-only status sites. A legitimate check usually depends on the application reference, passport details and the permitted route that submitted Form 14A.

What is the safest application sequence for Turkmen passport holders?

Confirm the visa requirement on ICA, prepare Form 14A in English, reconcile passport and trip evidence, submit through a permitted route, then complete the free SG Arrival Card if clearing Singapore immigration.

Is there a fixed wait after a Singapore visa refusal for Turkmen passport holders?

Check the date of the visa rejection. ICA accepts appeals through its enquiry form within one month. Ask the original filer about the required documents and the Singapore local contact's role. ICA does not disclose refusal reasons; if you apply again, correct verifiable errors without assuming a mandatory waiting period or a known cause.

Plans & pricing

Four service plans. Your checkout price, filing party and whether the official processing charge for your route is included are shown separately.

Form 14A package

$29USD · Preparation service

Your eligible local contact or authorised Mission route submits it

Official processing charge for your filing route paid separately

We fill in and double-check your Form 14A in your language, then e-mail the ready package — the official IMM 14A, your photo, passport page and bookings — to your permitted filer: a Singapore local contact with SingPass or your visa agency. They submit through the applicable ICA or Mission route, pay its official fee separately and confirm submission from our e-mail. We don't file it.

The US$29 package prepares your Form 14A and, once your flight and hotel bookings, photo and passport page are uploaded, e-mails the ready file to your eligible Singapore local contact or visa agent. They submit through the ICA or Mission route available to your case and pay that route's official processing charge separately. They can confirm submission with one click. We do not file on this plan. If you have neither route, check Full support eligibility before paying.

Best for: You already have a Singapore local contact with SingPass, or a visa agency, to submit it.

Start this plan
Most popular

Sponsor letter (Form V39A)

$49USD · Preparation service

Your eligible local contact or authorised Mission route submits it

Official processing charge for your filing route paid separately

Need a Form V39A Letter of Introduction? We can prepare it for your own eligible Singapore contact to sign and file through ICA. If you have no contact and your permitted mission or authorised-agent route asks for the letter, our Singapore company can sign for an eligible case; you or your agency then submit through that route. We do not file on this plan.

On the US$49 Form V39A plan, we prepare the letter for your own eligible local contact to sign and file through ICA. If you have no contact and a permitted Mission or authorised-agent route asks for the letter, our Singapore sponsor can sign for an eligible case; you or your agent submit through that route. The official processing charge for the route is separate, and we do not file on this plan. Want us to file? Check Full support eligibility.

Best for: Eligible applicants who need a Form V39A signed by their own local contact or by our Singapore sponsor for a permitted mission or agent route.

Start this plan

Full support

$149USD · Service price

We submit through the confirmed permitted ICA or Mission route

Fully online — no embassy visit

Official processing charge for the confirmed filing route included

No Singapore local contact with SingPass to file for you? Once a permitted filing route is confirmed for your case, we file the application and the ICA fee is included. Where the route allows, we also prepare the Letter of Introduction (V39A). For a single, double or triple journey request.

Best for: Travellers without their own filer, once a permitted route is confirmed.

Start this plan

Multiple-entry (express)

$249USD · Service price

We submit through the confirmed permitted ICA or Mission route

Fully online — no embassy visit

Official processing charge for the confirmed filing route included

The separate plan, and the only one, for a Multiple Journey visa. You don't need a Singapore sponsor of your own. We file and the ICA fee is included; we add supporting documents: a cover letter, your travel pattern and proof of funds. Express: we file within 1 working day of receiving your documents; ICA's decision usually arrives in about 2 working days, but ICA decides the outcome and timing.

Best for: Frequent travellers who need a Multiple Journey visa and have no Singapore sponsor of their own.

Start this plan

On eligible plans where we submit, the official processing charge for the confirmed route is included. On the US$29 and US$49 plans, the filing party pays the current ICA or Mission charge separately.

Multiple-entry visas are granted by ICA, not by us. We organise the evidence that supports the request, but cannot guarantee the outcome.

VisatoSingapore Editorial Team — Singapore Visa Editorial Team

Our editorial team maintains guidance using the primary ICA, MFA, and MOM sources cited on each page. VisatoSingapore provides independent visa information, Form 14A preparation and eligible filing support. Final visa and entry decisions remain with ICA.

Last updated: 2026-08-26